Nationwide rural coverage through Traveling University
Through the Traveling University we seek to reverse the traditionally urban-centric communication channels, and provide engaging, relevant, and actionable education to the most vulnerable and underserved communities in Georgia that have very limited access to economic, social, and political life of the country. In doing so, we depart from conventionally singular activities, and have designed and deployed a full, 12-part curriculum to every community that we will be targeting over several visits. Traveling university’s mission is not only to inform, but to incite critical thinking, to promote better understanding of the civil society, to better acquaint local populations with important social, economic, and political processes in the country, to amplify the voices of those most underserved, and to encourage action.
Traveling university also seeks to counteract the disinformation by building a positive narrative around civil society, activism, democracy, human rights, and gender equality, by presenting them as truly Georgian, traditional, and homegrown values. To do so, the researchers, academicians, university lecturers and other prominent experts travel around the country to conduct lectures and engage communities in the discussions on Georgia’s past, present and future.