Countrywide urban coverage through 14 youth centers
With USAID funding, and together with our local partner organizations, UNA Georgia coordinates a network of 14 youth centers across Georgia. Since 2010, our Youth Centers have collectively involved more than 10,000 in learning and civic activism. Through learning and practice, youth participants are offered the opportunity to grow into tolerant, socially responsible, aware and creative collaborators, who think critically and are actively engaged in their community lives.
In the past five years, our young activists initiated and implemented over 6000 local and youth-led civic activism projects that advanced integration, built tolerance and promoted diversity, fostered gender equality, social inclusion and equity, protection of human rights, environment protection, media literacy, healthy choices and lifestyle, advocated for community and youth-related issues, etc.