Trilingual media platform - Civil Georgia
Civil Georgia is a Tbilisi-based free daily news website, operated in three languages (English, Russian, Georgian), which UNA Georgia created to fill the trust gap in Georgia's divided, politically biased media. During the last 20 years of its uninterrupted service, continues to serve this unique purpose.
UNAG launched Civil Georgia ( in 2001, which soon became one of the very few sources of information that enjoyed unreserved trust from local and international readers in Georgia. With over 1,750,000 unique users from all corners of the globe in 2021, reaches out to the policy and academic communities in Georgia, as well as in Europe and the U.S., to officials working in EU and international organizations, as well as Tbilisi-based foreign diplomatic corps. news is extensively used by local and international media. Government and non-government agencies in Georgia and abroad rely much on news and archives in their reports and publications. is a source of information for many local media outlets, which use it for fact-checking stories, including through's unique archive dates back to 2001 and enabled to become Georgia's newspaper of record.