LINKS Project Closing Event
On September 27, 2023, the United Nations Association of Georgia and the Open Society Georgia Foundation hosted the Closing event for the EU-funded project, "Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share" (LINKS). This initiative aimed to enhance the quality and accessibility of skills anticipation, skills development and skills matching services and their alignment with Georgia’s socio-economic development strategy in four target regions of Georgia: Adjara, Guria, Kvemo Kartli and Shida Kartli.
Project Milestones:
1. Skills Anticipation and Matching: LINKS successfully established platforms, forged partnerships, and provided access to insights and data, fostering a closer alignment between skills development and the evolving needs of the local labour market.
1. Empowering Youth: The project was dedicated to enhancing the employability of young women and men, resulting in increased access to career guidance and skills development services.
1. Entrepreneurial & Lifelong Learning: Young entrepreneurs were equipped with the tools, skills, knowledge, and motivation to contribute to local social and economic development actively. A blend of online e-learning and offline approaches ensured that even the most underserved communities had access to lifelong learning opportunities.
Achievements of the LINKS Project:
Labour Market Insights: Conducting annual region-specific labour market monitoring and fostering discussions during bi-annual Human Capacity Working Group meetings, addressing local labour market challenges and opportunities.
Stakeholder Engagement: Organizing targeted employment forums and career fairs that brought together over 1,000 stakeholders, facilitating networking and collaboration.
Knowledge transfer: Partnering with 15 vocational education institutions, upgrading their skills and knowledge, and creating opportunities for exchange and cooperation among more than 200 representatives of these institutions.
Educational Resources: Producing six handbooks on teaching methods, effective communication, project development, digital literacy, job readiness, and entrepreneurship, making these resources readily available to all interested individuals.
Local Hubs for Skills Development: LINKS Centres allowed young people to set career goals and collaborate with local mentors and national experts to develop skills for better employment prospects.
Youth Empowerment: LINKS Centers hosted 1,400 people, over half being NEETs. The project provided tailored career guidance services and improved computer and digital literacy competencies to 600 young individuals. Moreover, 400 youths participated in six-month English courses, and more than 800 youths engaged in training courses focusing on key competencies and job readiness.
Secondment Program: Enrolling 87 young people in the secondment program, granting them their first paid job experience, with 51 securing long-term employment.
Citizenship: Engaging youth in citizenship education and thematic campaigns, fostering local activism for women's rights and youth engagement.
Entrepreneurial learning: 390 participating youths benefiting from entrepreneurial education, nurturing a spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship.
Startup Incubation: The project financed eight startup ideas, successfully launching them under the guidance of experts, thereby mentoring young entrepreneurs in refining and developing their ventures.
Educational Outreach: UNAG's Travelling University journeyed to 90 remote locations across Georgia, delivering 660 lectures to 4,800 people, extending the project’s educational reach to the most underserved populations.
In closing, we thank our partners, stakeholders, and the communities we work with. The success of the LINKS project stands as a testament to the power of collaboration and shared commitment in driving positive change and empowerment within Georgia's local communities.
Implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia and the Open Society Georgia Foundation, “Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS)” is financed and supported by the European Union in frames of the Skills4Jobs programme.