The Official Closing Ceremony of National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia (NITG) Program
On July 1, 2010 UN Association of Georgia hosted an official closing ceremony of National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia (NITG) program launched in 2006 on International Tolerance Day and implemented with financial support of United States Agency of International Development (USAID). The closing ceremony was held at Conference Hall of Hotel Betsy’s.</p> <p>The main objectives of the<a href="">National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program</a>were to promote building of cohesive multi-ethnic nations and to increase sense of tolerance and national unity among Georgian citizens.</p> <p>The official closing ceremony of NITG program was attended by<strong>Mr.John R. Bass</strong>, Ambassador of the United States of America in Georgia;<strong>Mr.Ramaz Aptsiauri</strong>, Chief of Party, National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia;<strong>Ms.Tamar Kintsurashvili</strong>, Chair of Civil Integration and Tolerance Council under the President of Georgia;<strong>Ms.Chiora Taqtaqishvili</strong>, Member of Parliament;<strong>Mr.Giorgi Tugushi</strong>, the Public Defender of Georgia; Ms.Ketevan Vashakidze, Eurasia Foundation; representatives of International agencies, state and NITG partner agencies, minority groups, civil society organizations and civil society leaders.</p> <p>At the closing ceremony, Mr. Ramaz Aptsiauri overlooked and summarized role, objectives and the main achievements of National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program. Mr. Aptsiauri made a presentation covered the outputs of the NITG program and its contributions in the field of national integration and tolerance culture development in Georgia.</p> <p>Mr. John R. Bass made a speech and remarked the importance of NITG program for Georgian civil society and thanked the UN Association of Georgia for its force to implement the four-year program successfully and productively in Georgia.</p> <p>Ms. Tamar Kintsurashvili talked about contributive collaboration with UNA Georgia and showed her appreciation for high valued partnership.</p> <p>The speeches were also made by representatives of regional Civic Education Centers and Civil Integration Foundation and they reviewed mini- programs implemented in regions of Georgia within the frameworks of NITG program.</p> <p>At the end of the ceremony, the exhibition of Max Karl Tilke’s paintings was organized in the Hall of Hotel Betsy’s</p> <p>The closing ceremony of National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program was screened by TV outlets.