Guardians of Tolerance 2023
Today is recognized globally as the International Day of Tolerance, a cause that the Georgian UN Association has championed since its establishment, dedicated to fostering tolerance and celebrating diversity.
The Tolerance Award serves as a motivating force, acknowledging the exceptional contributions of individuals in promoting these values. In collaboration with the Public Defender and the Tolerance Center, under the auspices of the Public Defender, we celebrated the Guardians of Tolerance 2023.
Archil Metreveli, an accomplished associate professor and the Director of the Institute for Religious Freedom, was honored by the Council of Religion. Meanwhile, the Council of Ethnic Minorities acknowledged the commendable efforts of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia.
The Tolerance Center bestowed its award on the Tbilisi Mural Fest for its outstanding commitment to cultivating tolerance.
The event was held within the framework of the USAID program Unity Through Diversity, which is implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).