UNA Georgia Engages in OSCE Meeting on Promoting Tolerance and Non-Discrimination
The United Nations Association of Georgia (UNA Georgia) actively participated in the third Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting (SHDM) organized by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights. The meeting focused on exploring the crucial role of civil society organizations in promoting and protecting tolerance while combating discrimination. The event also aimed to assess the effectiveness of their efforts and discuss ways to provide them with the necessary space and support to carry out their work.
Denola Chkhartishvili, Human Rights Projects Coordinator representing UNA Georgia, attended the III SHDM and played an essential role in the session titled "Civil Society Advancing Tolerance and Non-Discrimination through Collaboration, Coalitions, and Dialogue." Chkhartishvili presented the organizational strategies adopted by UNA Georgia in addressing intolerance and discrimination. She highlighted the importance of diversity education and other advocacy initiatives conducted in collaboration with UNA Georgia's partners, particularly the "No-To-Phobia!" coalition, the Council of Religions, and the Council of Ethnic Minorities under the auspices of the Public Defender of Georgia.
During the meeting, participants offered recommendations to OSCE participating States, OSCE institutions, and other executive structures on how they can assist and support civil society in their endeavors to promote tolerance and non-discrimination. The UNA Georgia emphasizes the significance of the OSCE thematic recommendations and guidelines as essential documents for the protection and advocacy of human rights.
The UNA Georgia's active involvement in the OSCE III Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting demonstrates its commitment to advancing the principles of tolerance, diversity, and inclusivity. By collaborating with various stakeholders and sharing best practices, UNA Georgia strives to create a more inclusive society in Georgia and contribute to the global efforts in promoting human rights.