Freedom of Religion in Georgia - 30 years
The presentation of the report: "Freedom of Religion in Georgia - 30 years" was held with the support of the United Nations Association of Georgia.
The report was produced within USAID's Program by Beka Mindiashvili (Tolerance Center), Mariam Gavtadze (TDI), Nino Tsintsadze (Ilia State University) and Tatuli Todua (Parliamentary Secretary at PDO).
The report describes the Independent State and Protection of Freedom of Religion, Reforms Related to Freedom of Religion, Dynamics of Reactions to Religious Hate Crimes, Property Issues related to Religious Organizations, Secondary Education and Freedom of Religion, and Decisions of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
USAID Unity Through Diversity Program is implemented by UNA-Georgia with financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).