Mariam Devidze - Participant of the LINKS project
"If you take the chance, you will learn many interesting things from this project. It's never too late to learn, it's possible at any age." - Mariam Devidze, participant of the computer skills and entrepreneurship training and paid internship program of the LINKS project.
Many things have changed in my life after participating in the "LINKS" project. I secured a job, found a number of new interests, and gained the drive to constantly be in search of new experiences and knowledge.
English language courses helped me to improve and build on my previous knowledge. The "Basic Competencies and Job Readiness" training assisted me in preparing my CV correctly. Moreover, I actively use the skills acquired from the computer courses.
First of all, I would like to say that the instructors were ideal for each course. I will continue to use the knowledge and experience acquired from them in different areas of my life. Moreover, through the training I was also able to meet several interesting people.
The most outstanding and rewarding course for me was the "Basic Competencies and Work Readiness Course". It is impossible to express verbally how good our instructor was.
If you take the chance, you will gain many interesting learning experiences from this project. It's never too late to have a desire to learn, because it's possible at any age.
The Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS) is implemented with the financial support of the European Union and the cooperation of the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNA-Georgia) and the Open Society Foundation Georgia (OSGF).