CBSC: Training course on advanced leadership
From the 30th of October to the 5th of November 2016, a one-week training course on advanced leadership was held for youth from four different regions of Georgia. The training was organized within the framework of the "Confidence Building in South Caucasus” program (CBSC), which is jointly implemented by the United Nations Association of Sweden (UNAS) and the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with financial support by Forum Syd/SIDA.
Advanced Leadership Training, Confidence Building in South Caucasus Program
20 participants from four regions of Georgia – Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo, Samtskhe Javakheti and Shida Kartli- took part in the training course. UNAGs partner organizations in the four regions selected their most active participants to take part in the training. The main goal of the training was to empower the youth and provide them with skills and tools that are essential for effective leadership. The week included training in different areas, such as persuasive communication, effective teamwork and presentation techniques, as well as developing the participant’s personal characteristics that will help the youths while leading and implementing projects that aim to strengthen their local society. The trainers from Partners-Georgia said that "It is important for them to learn how to be a team, how to function more effectively as a team and how to lead a team”. In addition to strengthening the individuals with tools for effective leadership, the training was also an opportunity for the youth from different regions of Georgia to meet and build confidence among each other, as well as to exchange ideas and experiences.
About the CBSC- project:
In Georgia, The Confidence Building program works with the marginalized and vulnerable youth from regions populated by ethnic minorities, as well as youth affected by conflict, in order to enhance their capacity and involvement in civil society and build confidence between different groups in Georgia. Trainings, seminars, discussion meetings, awareness raising campaigns and joint summer schools and conferences are held on regular basis for the youth from targeted Georgian regions.