ANI Brings Youth Together to Observe International Day of Persons with Disabilities
December 3, 2012, young people fromBatumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Ozurgeti and Gori Youth Centers commemoratedInternational Day of Persons with Disabilities tojoin global endeavor for creating inclusive society for all despite physical and mental abilities.
3:00 PM, over 150 young people in five municipalities engaged in a street campaign to raise peer and general public awareness about the rights of persons with disabilities to enjoy the rights for having equal access to education, employment, health care, transportation, political participation or justice.
With an end to promote accessibility and removing all types of barriers in society for persons with disabilities and empower them to participate fully in societal life, young people organized over 20 activities, including documentaries and features "We are Born Different BUT Equal,” theatrical performances, peer trainings at schools, TV features, art sessions in day care centers for children with disabilities, debates, seminars and round-table discussions at Youth Centers, village schools and community centers and Karaleti IDP settlement.