ANI’s Youth Celebrate the International Day for Tolerance
November 16, over 250 members of ANI’s Youth Centers celebrated theInternational Day for Tolerance, engaging over 800 peers, children and adults throughout 11 municipalities of Georgia (cities of Zugdidi, Ozurgeti, Kutasi, Batumi, Telavi, Gori, Gardabani, Marneuli, Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda).
Participants carried out over 30 activities for the Tolerance Day, including TV and Radio programs and features, flash-mobs, outdoor reading sessions, theatrical performances, exhibitions, awareness raising and information dissemination rallies, peer trainings, debates, seminars and round-table discussions at Youth Centers, village schools and community centers.
All International Tolerance Day-themed activities aimed to raise public awareness about the need for building tolerance, promoting equality and protecting the rights of the disadvantaged. Through these youth-led events, ANI’s young participants wanted to speak out against all types of stereotypes and prejudices, promote civic unity and advocate for the environment that supports inclusivity, accepts diversity and protects the rights of all of its citizens, regardless of gender, ability, ethnicity, social status or religious beliefs.