News Media Production and Capacity Building
There is no democracy without debate. There can be no adequate debate without verifiable facts. These two simple notions gave birth to Civil Georgia – a news website – in 2001. Our small editorial team found that no information service on the market provided a balanced and reliable record of political and social developments while supporting civic-minded debate on pressing issues.
For the last 20 years, has become the news outlet of record. With its archive spanning the last 20 years in open, searchable access, it became an irreplaceable asset for scholars, investigative journalists, and students wishing to look at the backstories of today's developments. A predominantly English-language outlet, it has also consistently run the Georgian and Russian versions, widening its reach and audience. Two of its new Georgian-language projects, Republic-100 and Europe Herald, build on the original purpose with a modern twist – spanning social media audiences and giving even deeper historical and geographic context to the news we cover daily.