Fostering Inclusive Democracy
The Fostering Inclusive Democracy (FID) program is implemented by the UN Association of Georgia in partnership with its sister organization, the UN Association of Sweden. The successful collaboration counts more than 15 years, evolving from a pilot project in 2006 to a long-standing regional program that aims to advance cooperation for equality, non-discrimination, and realization of human rights in Georgia and the South Caucasus.
Funded by Forum Civ/Sida, the program empowers youth participation in the decisions that affect them and strengthens local civil society capacities to better advocate for the rights of the people they represent. Fostering Inclusive Democracy promotes gender equality, activism, inclusive democratic development in Georgia, and civic engagement and youth participation in the South Caucasus. The program has a human rights-based approach at its core and is governed by the principles of participation, accountability, non-discrimination, and transparency.
Main Objectives:
• Build confidence and advance people-to-people relations across the South Caucasus.
• Empower the youth to drive social change for inclusive and sustainable development.
• Promote meaningful engagement of rights-holders in holding duty-bearers accountable, contributing to improving the conditions for the fulfilment of human rights.
• Foster the participation of civic actors and rights-holders in the democratic processes to build informed, inclusive, and resilient societies
Program Achievements and Focus: